Africa Logistics Network Privacy Policy

According to GDPR General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

 

Africa Logistics Network S.r.l. (“we”) are pleased to welcome you to our website and that you are interested in our company. It is important to us to protect your personal data. Personal data are all information of natural persons that are determined or become determinable on the basis of this information, whether personal or factual. The term personal data includes, for example, data such as surname, first name, address, telephone number, but also the IP address is nowadays considered personal data.

We collect and process personal data on our website. These are subject to legal protection to which we adhere. In the following points we will provide you with information about data protection and how we collect and process personal data. This processing is carried out in accordance with the EU Basic Data Protection Ordinance, the Federal Data Protection Act 2028 and other national regulations.

 

Rights of the Concerned

As a person affected by the basic EU data protection regulation, you have various rights, which you can of course also exercise at our company. Please contact us at the above mentioned contact details. As the person concerned, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)
  • Right of restriction
  • Right of objection
  • Right to data transferability

You can also revoke your consent at any time sending a mail at info@africalogisticsnetwork.com. You also have the right to file a complaint with your competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for you depends on the respective federal state in which you reside. A list of the respective supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html

 

Deletion / blocking of personal data

An important principle of the basic EU data protection regulation is data avoidance and data economy. Our company adheres to these principles and we only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or in accordance with the legal retention periods. After the loss of a corresponding basis (contract, consent, legal regulation,…) we routinely delete or block this data.

 

Collection of data when you visit our website

When you visit our website, data is automatically collected from our server and the following data is stored in the log files of our system:

  • Browser type and versioning
  • Requester’s operating system used
  • IP address
  • date and time of the website request
  • domain names of the provider

A direct assignment of the personal data to a specific user will not take place, so that an identification to individual page visitors will not take place. We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in order to further optimize the technology, to ensure the establishment of the connection to our website, to ensure the availability of our web services and for further administrative purposes. If necessary, anonymized information is evaluated for statistical purposes, which, however, does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about specific or identifiable persons.

 

Contact Form

You can contact us at any time via our contact form or our Privacy Survey (https://goo.gl/forms/j0nHg0gviOU6bu3z2). In doing so, you give us your consent for the purpose of contacting you. A full name, company name, country, email address and/or telephone number are required for this contact and allow us to better respond to your request. If necessary, further optional information allows us to better respond to your request. If your request has been processed by us and there is no reason to process this data further, it will be automatically deleted. If users require a quote, any personal information added will be saved in addition to these information.

 

Newsletter

With your consent we will regularly or irregularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to the email address you have provided. To receive our newsletter you only need to enter your email address. If we request further personal data when registering for the newsletter, these will be used exclusively for this purpose in order to be able to personalise our newsletter.

In order to ensure that the subscriber also has the correct email address, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure for our newsletter. A confirmation e-mail is sent to the addressee after registration in order to confirm it again. This ensures that no third party has subscribed to the newsletter for you.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties or used in any other way. The data will only be used for the newsletter for which you have registered. You have the possibility to revoke the storage and the dispatch of our newsletter to your email address at any time. At the end of our newsletter you will find a suitable link to make this revocation. Of course you can also send an email to the contact details in this privacy policy (see above) to inform us of your revocation.

 

Other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors , payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

So-called “cookies” are also used on our website. Cookies are not text files that are transferred from our system to your hard drive. These cookies automatically provide us with certain information. These could include your IP address, the browser you use to access our website, your operating system and other data. Cookies are usually used to facilitate the use of the website for the user and to enable a perfect display of our services. Cookies cannot start programs or even transmit viruses to your system.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser so that it informs you as soon as cookies are sent. Once cookies have been set, you can delete them yourself at any time by calling up the corresponding menu item in your Internet browser or deleting the cookies on your hard disk. Details can be found in the help menu of your Internet browser.

 

Uses made of the information

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Sending direct marketing regarding our services.
  • Tracking when emails have been opened, how often, and whether links have been clicked within the email (and also when unsubscribing).
  • Initiating contact on the basis of tracking this information.
  • Sharing this information, when necessary, internally and with network members.

We will not send to third parties your personal data without your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time sending a mail at info@africalogisticsnetwork.com.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will previously be reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600
Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the “googleleadservices.com” domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Facebook

On our pages plug-ins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. You can recognize Facebook plug-in by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Facebook.

For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you don’t wish Facebook to associate your visit on our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Twitter

Our pages include functions of the Twitter service. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

LinkedIn

Our pages include plug-ins from the LinkedIn social network of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). You can recognize the LinkedIn plug-ins by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend” button on our site. When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button” while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, are not aware of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn’s data protection information. You can find these hints at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

 

YouTube

Our pages include plug-in from YouTube of Google, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Our website integrates YouTube videos. The embedded clips store cookies on the user’s computer when the page is accessed. If you have deactivated the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when you access YouTube clips. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must have the browser block this.

For further information about data collection, consult the privacy policy of  YouTube at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Changes to our data protection declaration

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time to keep it up to date with regard to our services. If you visit our website again, the current data protection declaration will apply.

 

Accordingly with point III of the European Regulations regarding personal data protection 2016/679 art. 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, you have the right to: KNOW, ACCESS, UPDATE, AMEND, BLOCK, TRANSFER, DELETE all your data as well as to assert all the remaining rights mentioned in the above articles, simply by sending an email to: info@africalogisticsnetwork.com.
The Data Controller is Africa Logistics Network S.r.l., via Provinciale 58, 24044, Dalmine (BG) – Italy.

 

Africa Logistics Network Management

Join Us!

You can increase your network coverage by becoming a new ALN member. Meet the best small and medium Freight Forwarders…

Read more

Covered Areas

Africa Logistics Network is growing day by day. We select every week new potential members checking their past experience and…

Read more

Guarantee Fund

During out last Meeting in Agadir, Morocco we announced the creation of the ALN Guarantee Fund in order to protect…

Read more

Partners

Read more